Privacy Policy

  • 12a _110217050209
  • Ss -sample _110212100224
  • Image 3
  • Image 4

Higer.com.au privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for AHG International Pty Limited ACN 41 147 802 211 ("Higer Bus and Coach").

Higer Bus and Coach is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  Higer Bus and Coach is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry on our business or provide products and services to you.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. For each visitor to this site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

For access to future Higer Bus and Coach customer support features you will be are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or providing other personal information to assist in the recovery of your lost password. We may also collect your personal information (including your name, address and contact details) from dealerships authorised to sell and service Higer vehicles for warranty purposes.

We have security measures in place to protect your information whist in our care.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for a related purpose where you have consented or where you would reasonable expect us to disclose that information.

We may occasionally hire other companies (in Australia) to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Higer Bus and Coach takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.  We may also disclose your personal information to the manufacturer in China or where permitted or required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), a Court, regulation or law.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in June 2017.  Higer Bus and Coach reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  Higer Bus and Coach reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.  If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. 

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing.    We will investigate your complaint and respond within a reasonable time.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC) to investigate your complaint. 

Contacting us

Higer Bus and Coach welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone:

1300 850 206

Post:

Attn: Privacy Officer         
AHG International Pty Limited
Level 1, Building 3, 3 Moorebank Avenue
Moorebank NSW 2761
AUSTRALIA

E-mail

info@higer.com.au